Privacy Policy & Terms

Hoopsapp.co is a sports management application which makes it easy to create, manage, find and share sporting events, improve the quality of games and classes and sort event finances.

Your privacy is of the utmost importance to Hoops. This privacy statement provides information about the personal information that Hoops collects, and the ways in which Hoops uses that personal information. If you have any questions about the privacy policy at Hoops, please write to contact@hoopsapp.co with details of your question.

Card payments are taken using Stripe. For details about the security of your card payments, privacy and terms please visit https://stripe.com

Definitions

The headings contained in this Privacy Policy & Terms are for convenience only and do not affect their interpretation.

“Hoops” is Hoops Connect Limited registered in England & Wales (company number 10279152) whose registered office is at Courtleigh House, 74-75 Lemon Street, Truro, Cornwall, TR1 2PN.

“Hoopsapp” is the app / digital platform for iOS and Android mobile operating systems produced by Hoops Connect Limited.

“Hoopsapp.co” is the official website of the app / digital platform for mobile operating systems produced by Hoops Connect Limited and is published at http://hoopsapp.co

Personal Information Collection

Hoopsapp.co may collect and use the following kinds of personal information:

  • Information that you provide for the purpose of registering, including; information such as your name, e-mail address, your mobile phone number, your team name, the sport of the team, your town, and your general age profile.
  • Information about teams you establish
  • Information about events notified over Hoopsapp and/or this website.
  • Information about your use of Hoopsapp and/or this website.
  • Information that you provide for the purpose of subscribing to any Hoops services and
  • Any other information that you send to Hoops.

INFORMATION ABOUT OTHERS

We may collect and store on the behalf of the registered user (Team Manager/Organiser), personal information about other people nominated as team members by that registered user. This may include team members and non-team members, contact details of whom have been provided by the registered member for the purpose of disseminating information relating to the team(s) of the registered user to these nominated members. We will store personal information on team members as provided by the team organisers for the purpose of dissemination of game/event details by/on behalf of the team organiser, being the registered member of Hoopsapp and/or Hoopsapp.co. We will use team members contact information, as provided by the Team Manager/Organiser, to enable them to respond to invites and event notifications issued by their team organiser. At the team organiser’s request, we will facilitate the sending of emails and/or text messages and/or other electronic messages to notify events, and manage the receipt of responses from team members on behalf of the team organisers.

Team members may have their details removed from team lists by requesting their name be removed from a team list by submitting a request to the team organisers or to Hoops. Once your name is removed from a team list, it will no longer be accessible to the team organiser and other team members. If you are subsequently invited to another team, your name will be registered to that team until such stage as you are removed by the team organisers or choose to be removed from that team by contacting Hoops.


— USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Hoops may use your personal information to:

  • Administer this website and/or Hoopsapp
  • Personalise the website for you
  • Enable your access to and use of the website
  • Send you marketing communications relating to the services of Hoops
  • Hoops may send communications on behalf of third parties to Hoopsapp members, but will never disclose the email addresses of members to these third parties. Users may opt out of receiving these messages at any time.

The details contained on your profile will contain your name, email address and/or mobile phone number. Your phone number, email address and location can only be viewed by members of teams you are a member of. It is not available to any other users of Hoopsapp. We will use your profile so that you are recognisable on our database. We will use your email address to contact you from time to time and may also use it for security reasons to confirm your identity.

We may use the information collected automatically, such as your IP address and information stored via cookies, to gather statistics about the number of people who visit Hoopsapp.co. We may share this information with third parties to help us improve Hoopsapp.co user experience

Advertisements that appear on Hoopsapp.co may be delivered to you by 3rd party advertising partners. Hoopsapp.co may transfer information about your use of Hoopsapp.co, such as your IP address and information stored via cookies, to our advertising partners. This information may be used to provide advertising and sponsored messages to you.

Our advertising and sponsorship partners have no access to your name or personal contact information stored by Hoops. We do not provide your name or personal contact information to an advertising partner when you receive/view an advert. We may however provide aggregated data to the 3rd party advertising partners.

We will disclose your personally identifiable information if we believe we are required to do so by law, to protect the rights and property of Hoops or the public. We may also co-operate with law enforcement agencies in any official investigation and we may disclose your personal information to the relevant agency or authority in doing so.

Hoopsapp.co may from time to time update this privacy policy and you should check the privacy policy periodically for changes.


CHILDREN AND HOOPS

Children under the age of 13 should not use any product or service of Hoops without the consent of their parents/guardians and must not attempt to register and/or submit any personal information to Hoops. Hoops does not knowingly collect personal information from any person who is under the age of 13. If it comes to our attention that we have collected personal data from a person under the age of 13, we will delete this information as quickly as possible. If you have reason to believe that this has occurred, please contact us via email to contact@hoopsapp.co or by post to Courtleigh House, 74-75 Lemon Street, Truro, Cornwall TR1 2PN and we will delete any such information. We recommend that children between the ages of 13 and 17 should ask their parents or legal guardians for permission before registering or using any product or service of Hoops including Hoopsapp.

We understand that many juvenile team organisers may wish to use Hoopsapp to manage their teams. Team Managers/Organisers should ensure that team member contact details for juvenile teams are in line with the child protection guidelines laid down by the governing body for their sport in their national jurisdiction (in most cases that means that only parent/guardian contact details should be used for conveying information to juveniles).

SECURING YOUR DATA

Hoops will take reasonable technical and organisational steps to secure your personal information and to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

We take appropriate security measures to help safeguard your personal information from unauthorised access and disclosure. We use encryption in the storage of your passwords, and we use firewalls to help prevent unauthorised persons from gaining access to your personal information. However, no system can be guaranteed as 100% secure. Users are responsible for how they maintain and disclose their personal information and should never send personal information through insecure communications. Users should never disclose their user name, login or password details to third parties.

COOKIES AND DEVICE IDENTIFICATION

Like many websites Hoopsapp.co uses cookies to improve user experience.

EU Cookie Directive – Web Legislation Notification

The EU cookie directive notice appears on Hoopsapp.co to inform EU citizens that Hoopsapp.co stores cookies on your computer. We operate an implied consent approach, whereby we inform users that we are using cookies and if they continue to use Hoopsapp.co, they are giving their consent for us to store cookies on their machine. If they do not wish to have cookies stored on their machine, we ask that they no longer use Hoopsapp.co as cookies are an important part of delivering a great browsing experience for our users.

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that are placed on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive.

How are cookies used by Hoopsapp.co?

We and our authorised third party partners may use cookies to deliver more relevant content to our members. 

Cookies perform important and useful functions, such as: 

 

  • they make it possible to provide personalised pages for visitors;
  • they help advertisers avoid repeatedly serving the same ads to the same visitor;
  • they help website owners determine which sections of their sites are more appealing;

What is device identification?

Device Identification is a technology that identifies devices by collecting information from the browser on the device, such as the browser version, operating system, IP address, installed fonts, time zone etc. These pieces of information are used to uniquely identify a device. This process does not use any personal information. The device ID generated through the device identification process may be stored in a cookie.

What are the different types of cookies?

First-party cookies are those set by Hoopsapp.co to improve your user experience. They enable us to log you in automatically if you have set your login status to ‘remember me’. They also enable us to provide you with personalised information and ensure that we only show you information that is relevant to members in your country.

Examples of first-party cookies on Hoopsapp.co are:

  • user_credentials, used to bypass login, if you have selected to do so
  • _Hoops_session, stores important information that enables us to provide a personalised browsing experience, ensuring you only see Hoopsapp.co content relevant to your user account.

Third-party cookies are cookies that are set by a domain other than that of the website being visited by the user. If a user visits a website and another entity sets a cookie through that website this would be a third-party cookie.

Examples of third-party cookies on Hoopsapp.co are:

  • __qca – set by quantcast, this enables us to ensure we are serving relevant ads to members.
  • __gads – set by Google, also ensures that the correct ads are shown to members.
  • __utma, __utmb, __utmc, __utmz set by Google Analytics, Hoopsapp.co uses Google Analytics to learn important information about where our site traffic comes from. This includes information like a site visitor’s location, the type of browser being used, the type of device someone is using to access Hoopsapp.co, whether or not someone is a new visitor.

PLEASE NOTE: None of our third party cookies disclose any personal information about a user. The statistics are collected anonymously.

How to delete and block our cookies?

You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon you visit our site. Turning off or deleting cookies will not prevent device identification and related data collection from occurring, but it will prevent you from being able to login automatically and also ensure a personalised browsing experience.

Can I withdraw my consent?

If you do not wish to have cookies stored on your machine, you will need to delete your cookies using your internet browser settings.

CROSS-BORDER DATA TRANSFERS

Information that Hoopsapp.co collects may be stored and processed in and transferred between any of the countries in which Hoopsapp.co operates to enable the use of the information in accordance with this privacy policy. Hoopsapp.co operates under the jurisdiction of the Information Commissioner’s Office. The Data Protection laws of England & Wales may be different to the laws of Hoopsapp.co users outside of the jurisdiction of England & Wales.

You agree to such cross-border transfers of personal information and the data protection laws of the country in which the data may be stored.

JURISDICTION & LIABILITY

These Terms are governed by the law of England & Wales and are subject to the jurisdiction of the courts of England & Wales.

Hoopsapp is a digital platform for iOS and Android mobile operating systems and Hoops cannot accept any responsibility for the events and / or the participants in these events or anything arising from or in connection with the events and / or the participants whatsoever. Users of Hoopsapp use the digital platform entirely at their own risk and Hoops does not accept any liability arising from or in connection with the use of Hoopsapp. This disclaimer shall cover any and all liability except for that liability which cannot be disclaimed from under the law of England & Wales.

UPDATING THIS STATEMENT

Hoopsapp.co may update this privacy policy and our terms by posting a new version on this website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are familiar with any changes.

CONTACT HOOPS

If you have any questions about this privacy policy and/or treatment of your personal information by Hoops, please write to:

    • By email – contact@hoopsapp.co
    • By post – Courtleigh House, 74-75 Lemon Street, Truro, Cornwall TR1 2PN